Unc sog criminal law blog.
[…] If, after 48 hours, a judge hasn't yet set the defendant's bond, a magistrate acquires the power to set the bond. For example, if a defendant is arrested on Friday night, normally no judge will be available ...Jan 18, 2017 · The rules. G.S. 15A-928 sets forth the procedures the prosecutor and superior court judge must follow “when the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter.”. These are the rules that govern pleading, arraignment and ... State or federal government bring criminal actions against parties that are accused of violating the law and civil actions are non-criminal acts brought against those accused of vi...A national, empirical study of defenses found that